April 16, 2024

Newssiiopper

Health is wealth

DHEA Sulfate Test: MedlinePlus Medical Test

1 min read

What is a DHEA sulfate test?

This test actions the concentrations of DHEA sulfate (DHEAS) in your blood. DHEAS stands for dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate. DHEAS is a male intercourse hormone that is located in each gentlemen and girls. DHEAS plays an significant job in generating the male intercourse hormone testosterone and the female intercourse hormone estrogen. It is also associated in the development of male sexual properties at puberty.

DHEAS is generally built in the adrenal glands, two little glands situated above your kidneys. They enable command coronary heart price, blood stress, and other human body features. More compact quantities of DHEAS are built in a man’s testicles and in a woman’s ovaries. If your DHEAS concentrations are not regular, it might imply there is a trouble with your adrenal glands or intercourse organs (testicles or ovaries.)

Other names: DHEAS, DHEA-S, DHEA, DHEA-SO4, dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate

newssiiopper.co.uk | Newsphere by AF themes.